School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (No 37)
    There is a Kiln in a field behind our house. Long ago when my Great Grandfather used to drive back the cows past the Kiln in the boreen and into the field, a fairy woman used to jump off the Kiln, and stop the cows in the boreen. The cows could go no further but they often stabbed each other and hurt each other with there horns.
    One night when my Great Grandfather was driving the cows, he took a butchers knife with him. He ran at the fairy woman and stabbed her. In the morning when they went to see was the body there, they saw nothing but frog's eggs.
    It is thought that the woman was one of the good people, because long ago in the famine years a woman died at that Kiln and was buried under
    Mary F. Murphy
    Lisrobin East, Co. Cork