School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (33)
    A certain bridge was haunted every night by a woman dressed in white I do not know where was the bridge. As each one passed her she handed them a pipe to smoke. They were very frightened and they did not take it. A certain man passed the way. She handed him the pipe. He took it and took a smoke. He handed it back to her again and said "may the Lord have mercy on the Dead." At that moment she disappeared and she was never afterwards seen. Probably she was doing her penance and that his prayer released her and that she went straight to Heaven.
    Joan Mc Auliffe
    Glennamucklagh West, Co. Cork