School: Glaise an Choinnlín (C.), Áth Treasna (roll number 12321)

Clashykinleen East, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Ghealbháin

1. Story (17)
    In the townland gleann-na-muchlac there lived a man and woman long ago.
    They had a small farm but the had no helper on the farm. One night they both went to bed, but in the middle of the night the man was called.
    He did not rise for a long time, but the voice kept on calling him. He arose at last and the voice told him to follow him to a certain field.
    He went to a field about two miles from his own home. In that field he saw fairies playing football. They asked him to join in their game. This man was very good at playing football, so he liked to have a game. He played until break of day and then he heard many voices cheering him, and the fairies disappeared. He started for home.
    On his way home, he was obliged to cross a river. This river was not very deep, but it was wide and hard to cross. There was a stepping-
    Philomena C. Murphy
    Reanagashel, Co. Cork