School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. There are several roads int his district, some very old roads, others are new roads.
    The principal road is the Line Road which runs from Newmarket to Abbeyfeale. This is a very old road. It was started in 1847, the year of the Famine, and it took three years to make it. The money for this road was a grant from the English Government. The old people say, that the men who worked at the road only got two pence a day, and had to have their own food.
    Eight men, who were young and strong, until the famine came, died while working at this road, the first year. One was Patrick Mc Auliffe, old Michael Mc Auliffe's grandfather of Glounakeel.
    John O Neill, a butter merchant in Cork, was the engineer over the road, and a hard name he earned for himself
        1. public infrastructure
    John Murphy