School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Eighty years ago there was only one shop in this parish of Rockchapel and that was in this village. It was a small house, of two room, situated where Timothy Curtin has his shop at present. It was owned by a man named Thomas Ladrigan. it was a public house and he also sold small articles, such as tea, sugar, tobacco and thongs.
    The people of this district had to go to Newmarket for meal, flour, boots clothes, meat etc. Seventy five years ago, another small shop was started at Thad O'Cross by a man named james Sullivan who was a tailor. He only sold tobacco, seagrass, tweets snuff and clay pipes.
    It was on Sunday after mass the people bought what they required for the week, and this was the custom up to about twenty years ago. The people did not return home for hours after mass. The men spent some time in the public house where a pint of porter was got for 2d. The women did the shopping. There was no church in this parish 90 years ago and the people went to mass to Newmarket where
        1. trade
    Mary Curtin