School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. There was but little bread used when the old people of this district were young. Once a day was the most it was used.
    In olden days the bread used was made of Indian meal wet with buttermilk or sour milk. In most houses there was no wheaten flour, the people were too poor to buy it and the land of the district would not grow it. The Indian meal bread was baked over the fire on the griddle.
    In the bad times it was all rye bread that was used in this parish. They had their own rye, which they ground at home. In every farm house there was a quern, which was made with two stones of limestone, one almost fitting into the other and a handle out of the upper stone. A little grain was placed in the bowl of its lower stone, the second stone placed on it and turned round and round until the grain was ground.
    1. products
    Bridie Collins