School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

curse they had.
    Colonel Aldworth and Major Aldworth who lived at the court in Newmarket were the landlords of the land to the right of the River Feale and Lyreneague River. Major Aldworth was not as good a landlord as Lord Cork. He gave no slate and timber to his tenants, and was quicker to order an eviction.
    Deane who lived in Cobh was the landlord of Glounakeel, and Ahane. The former a townland in this parish.
  2. I.
    One day, Our Lord was walking along the road. Every tree he passed, bowed to him except the Poplar. Ever since, even on the calmest day, the leaves of the poplar can be seen shaking.
    II.
    When Our Lord was to be crucified, the Jews asked a blacksmith to make the nails to nail Him to the cross. He refused to make them. They then asked a tinker to make the nails and he did so. Ever since, there is a curse following the Tinker.
    Michael Walsh
    Joseph Walsh