School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The Earl of Cork and Orrery, was the landlord of my district. He owned the land on the left hand side of the River Feale, and also left of the Lyreneague River. Taur, Cummer, Inchintotane and the Commons belonged to him. The Blasket Islands were also his. Lord Cork did not live in this district, he lived in Bath in England. He had a lodge in Taur, where he used spend August, in company with several other friends of his. They enjoyed themselves shooting. The lodge is still in Taur. The game in the above districts were preserved for him. Old Pat Carver in Taur was the game-keeper. He had no hands, they were blown off him, in the Taur limestone quarry. After Pat Carver, Tom Murphy of Glencarney was appointed gamekeeper.
    Lord Cork was looked upon as a very good landlord. Although he was a protestant, He gave an acre of land for the Rockchapel church, a half acre for the school, an acre for the grave-yard and the ground for the priests and teacher's houses. This land he gave free. Lord Cork gave free slate and timber to any of his tenants, who built a dwelling house or cow-house.
    There were but few evictions in Lord Cork's district. James T Keneally of Glenlara was evicted for not paying his rent. An
    Maggie Stack
    Maurice Stack