School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The big fairs in Newmarket are on the 8th of June and 21st of November. In Abbeyfeale, the 29th June and the 24th September are the principal fairs. There is a large horse fair in Newmarket on October 13th. The 11th June is the largest cattle fair in Kanturk.
  2. There is no tailor in this district for the past few years. The last tailor, who was here was - Patsy Murphy. He lived in a small, thatched house in Glounakeel. Three years ago he left this district and is since living in Meelin village. Forty-five years ago, there were two tailors living and working in this district. One was John McCarthy who lived in a mud cabin on the side of the road in Tooreenagrena, near John Buckley's gate, he was a lame man but a very good tailor. The second tailor was John Fitzgerald, who lived in Stagmount.
    A travelling tailor comes to the district every November. Tadgh Doody is his name. He is about sixty years of age and travels in a donkey car from place to place. He spends the winter in this district, a
    Bridie Collins
    John Collins