School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The fairs for this district are held in Newmarket, and Abbeyfeale. A few people take cattle to Newcastle fair. For the past forty nine years the fairs are held in the towns. Forty nine years ago, the train started to run from Newmarket to Banteer. Since then the fair for this district is held in Newmarket. Before that time, there was a fair once a month in Rockchapel village, and it was a very good fair for selling heifers and dry cattle. Jobbers came in side-cars, in the early hours of the morning, from Newmarket, Kanturk and Abbeyfeale. When sold, the cattle were driven by road to these towns. The jobbers employed two drovers to drive the cattle.
    When my grand-father who is now 78 years old, was a young lad, his father usually sold his cattle at home. Cornelius O Shea and Philip Brown, cattle dealers from Newmarket, used come to the house, when he had a number of heifers to sell, and usually bought them. At present, jobbers do not come around this district buying cattle, but the local people frequently buy and sell to each other.
    The Rockchapel fair was
        1. trade