School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Up to about thirty years ago, the people of this district never had more than three meals a day. The breakfast at nine oclock, dinner at 1:30 o c and the supper at 8 o c in the evening. The breakfast consisted of potatoes and skimmed milk in the spring and summer. During the winter, there was little or no milk, and they used potatoes and thin porridge. For the dinner some people had potatoes and dip. The dip was made by boiling a little milk with an onion and a little flour in it. If they had a salt herring, it was boiled in the milk to make the dip. The dip was put in a dish, on the middle of the table, and each one took a spoonful of it, with the potato. Sometimes they had cabbage dressed with a little cream. They had bacon only a few times a month, and then only the parents. They had potatoes and milk again for the supper. Every second night, they had gruel for the supper, made of coarse Indian meal. This should be boiling three hours.
    In the spring, summer and Autumn the people got up at six oclock. The men went out in the fields to work and worked for three hours before their breakfast. The women milked the cows, strained and set the milk in pecks, in the dairy and then fed the calves and pigs.
    1. products
    Mary Curtin