School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was a great smith and worked very hard. He usually had two journey men working with him. Old Doody made ploughs, spades and shovels, besides shoeing horses.
    When the people of this district get a breaking out or rash in their face or body, they go to the local smith and he gives them a cure. The cure is, he gets a piece of brown paper, puts in on the anvil and hammers it lightly, until it is in dust. He gives them this dust to rub to the rash, and it kills it.
    Should a cow get the disease known as the Red Water. The owner goes to the forge and brings home, some of the forge water. A little bran is shook on it and the water given to the cow to drink next morning. This must be done for three mornings, when the cow will be cured.
    The three smiths are strong, powerful men. Maurice Stack is the most powerful man in this district. The forge is the meeting place for all the young men, when their work is finished in the evening. The smith gets the daily paper from the post man. Someone reads it aloud to the rest.