School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The people of this district did not wear boots in olden times, until they were about twenty years of age. The greater number of them got their fist pair of boots, when getting married. Those under twenty years, did not wear boots summer or winter. The men and women over 20 years, seldom wore boots, except on Sundays. When going to Mass or to town, they always walked it, even though the horse was idle at home. They took their boots and socks in their hand, until they came near the church or school.
    There are several people in this parish, who never wore boots or shoes. Norry Daly of Meentinna, now 95 years of age, never wore boots or shoes. She can be seen out on the frost and snow barefoot, in the winter. Pat Sullivan, age 82, of Milleen, never wore boots. Seán Nance of Mount Collins never put on a boot or shoe.
    All the children of this parish, go barefoot, from May 1st to October, only the very poor, go barefoot during the winter. The mowers, when cutting hay with the scythe always go barefoot. Most people throw off their boots in the bog. The peat rots the leather of the boots.
    All the members of the family, washed their feet in a vessel of water,
    Maggie Stack