School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old people of this district used the above herbs. They never had a Doctor. They believed, if the medicine they made themselves from the herbs, would not cure them, no Doctor could.
    The people of this parish used three or four feeds of nettles, every spring, to purify the blood.
  2. My father is a farmer and he has cows, heifers, calves, pigs, bonhams, horses and a donkey. The names of the cows are - Puckeen, Purty, Spot, Magpie, Ríach, Stookeen, Cully, Blackeen, Diamond, Starry, Suisceen, Reddy, and Bawny.
    When driving the cows we say - How How. When driving calves - Suck, Suck. When driving pigs - Hurrish - when calling them - Wahee, Wahee. When driving horses - Yup Yup. To call goats - Shugget. To drive them "Hi Cour". When calling hens - tuk, tuk. Calling geese - Badhee, Badhee. To drive them - Hi-Skeh. Calling turkeys - Tee, Tee. To call ducks - Feen, Feen.
    The cow house is called - cró. It is a mud, thatched house, very long but low. There are six, narrow windows, but no glass in them. The cows are tied to the post by the
    Daniel Keeffe
    Daniel Aherne