School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Kerr pinks. A few farmers have British Queens. The early potatoes sown are Flounders, Epicures, and Dates. The champions are the sweetest of all the potatoes.
  2. Some years ago, the people of this district made their own starch from the potato, and there are a few women who still make it.
    They peel the potatoes, grate them into a pan and add a little cold, spring water. The grated potatoes are squeezed in the water and the water then drained out into another vessel. Leave this water stand for a few hours and the starch collects at the bottom of the vessel. Drain away the water and the starch remains.
  3. Stampy bread is made from grated potatoes, either before or after the starch is extracted. A little flour is mixed with the potatoes and worked with the hands. No milk is required as the potatoes are wet enough in themselves. It is baked in the oven or on the griddle. Stampy bread is of a dark colour.
    2. products
    Michael Walsh