School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Potatoes are largely grown in this parish. Each farmer sows at least an acre of potatoes and the labourers get about half an acre of ground from the farmers, for to plant potatoes. They get the ground free only to manure it well. Most people in this townland have two meals of potatoes in the day.
    The taobhfhóid are first turned with the spade, the furrows are then ploughed. The taobhfhóid are turned out again, the manure drawn and spread on the ridges. The women cut the sciolláin a few days before they are sown, there must be an eye in each sciollán. The sciolláin are spread down on the manure in the shape of the 3 legs of a pot, the taobhfhóid are turned in over the seed and the earth shovelled from the furrows on to the ridges. Only a few people make drills.
    Wooden ploughs were used in this district about 30 years ago, but there is no one of them here at present. The spades are made by William Connell, the smith in Mountcollins.
    The farmers go in core to each other for planting the potatoes,
    Patrick Collins