School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. This was a boy's game but girls played them too. A ring was made in the ground and a glassy marble put in the middle of it. A line was drawn on the ground, about 5 feet away and each one had to stand behind that line. Buttons were the stakes put down and they had to be good buttons too. Any defective one was called a
    When you played, you aimed at pinking the marble out of the ring. If you were successful, you got another shot at it. If your marble did not strike the glassy, and remained in the ring, you were "fat" and told "to go home and cook the cat" If you wished to remain in the game, you could have another try, but you would have to put down another stake.
    Very often if a player was second or third to play and other marbles in the way, he could hit them, if he liked. If he hit them, they were out and he could take up their stakes. This went on until all but one was knocked out. The last one own the game.
    John Mc Auliffe