School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    or her hands tied behind their backs, and they try to bite a piece of the apple off. This is very difficult to do; and it causes roars of laughter, as very often it is caught in the mouth but it slips out, and they have to start all over again.
  2. A skipping rope is made of fairly strong rope and a handle at each end or a knot, so that it would not slip out of the hands. It is thrown over the head and brought round under the feet and you jump to make way for it.
    There are several kinds of skipping, sometimes, every second foot touches the ground, and other times, both feet touch the ground together. Then again, two girls hold the rope and another girl skips in, while different words are being said, such as:-
    "In, out, stop, turn about".
    Skipping is good exercise in cold weather to keep you warm and to keep the blood in circulation.