School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. This game was always played out of doors. Two girls were chosen and they joined hands a distance away from the others. Then each girl came along, one at a time and came into the ring made by the girl's hands. She would be asked, quietly, was she for the McCarthy's or the Fitzgerald's as the two girls whose hands were joined represented the two families.
    If she said she was McCarthy she went behind one, and if Fitzgerald's, she would go behind the other. It continued on until the whole number were out, which sometimes would be 12 girls each side or 14 one side and 12 the other. Then they would have a kind of tug of war, to see who was the strongest side. There was cheering and excitement for the family that won.
  2. This is great fun as it continues a long time and is good pass-a-way time in the winter nights. An apple is hung out of a cord hanging from the ceiling and the apple is at a height where all the company can reach it.
    Each of the players has his
    Margaret O Connor