Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the loop, draw it through until a loop about the size of a hare's head is made. Place this loop in the hare path in the gap and put a few bits of bushes sideways to make the hare go through the loop.
    Tie the end of the wire to a bush or stone. When the hare puts his head through the snare, he pulls on the wire, the loop tightens and chokes him.
  2. A straight branch of the elder tree is cut. It should be about an inch or 1 1/2 inches in diameter. In the elder branch there are knots at about every 10 inches of it. Cut off 10 inches of the branch, leaving the knot at one end and not at the other.
    Get a sharp piece of an old hoop or a penknife and get out all the pith that is inside in the stem. There is hard wood in the piece where the knot is. This hard wood is bored with a red hot nail to make a fairly small hole.
    A piece of timber about 11 inches long is pared to fit the bore where the pith was. This is called the ram-rod. The
    Jermiah Murphy