School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The face was generally of white cotton, and the eyes, nose and mouth put in with ink. Little hats of various shapes were made of cardboard, and a piece of cloth sewn on over it.
    As clothes were worn very long at that time, we did not have to bother about making shoes, as the dolls were in the same style as the women.
  2. They searched in the white-thorn trees for a branch out of which grew two other fairly strong branches like this. [sketch of bow]
    This branch was cut. The two slanting branches were cut about 1½ or 2 feet long and the handle about 6 inches long. They got a good strong band of elastic, about the thickness of a clothes wire, and tied it from the end of one to the other as tight as possible.
    Then they got a strong piece of stick with a notch at the end of it. This was the arrow. They gripped the elastic with notch, pulled it backwards as far as possible, took aim and left it go. The arrow
    John Mc Auliffe
    Tim Curtin