School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Should he come, when were were all out in the bog or meadow, he knew where the key was, under a stone at the end of the house. He got the key, made the fire and some tea for himself. He never ate meat but like vegetables.
    He usually spent two nights at our house, and during the day travelled from house to house. He always gave out the Rosary at night, when in the house. Should my father forget, and start it himself John would not like it.
  2. Margaret Robert, was a poor travelling woman who visited the houses in this district for about 20 years, until she was killed eight years ago, by a lorry near Castleisland.
    She was a native of Kenmare and a great Irish speaker. She wore a plaid shawl and a red handkerchief round her head. She wore no shoes or stockings except during the winter months. She was a great walker and always on foot. She was always running down the Limerick people. Maig could curse as well as pray. She had a wicked tongue when she had a drop taken and she liked a drop now and then. Still
      1. people by social grouping
    Jermiah Murphy