School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

seats in the school were made of stripping sods obtained in the bog.
    The English book was the Voster. There were no blackboards in the school. The master had a large flag, and the pupils wrote on slates. The pencils were soft stones found in the bed of the river or in a quarry and polished. They used no paper. The master had a steel-pen made from a quill.
  2. There was a hedgeschool at Cummer, Meelin. It was built on the side of an old passage leading from the late Mr. Sheahan's house to the road. It was used as a dwelling house also, the teacher lived there. The school consisted of a room and a kitchen.
    The teacher's name was Mr. Hickey from Co. Limerick. He taught all subjects through English. English, Arithmetic, writing and Latan were the subjects taught
    On fine days, the school was held in the field behind the house, known as An Páirc nódh. Slates and pencils the children used. A large flag was the blackboard and stripping sods placed one on top of the other acted as seats.
    May Daisy was the Reader.
        1. buildings