School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Some girls pray to certain Saints for good husbands, especially to Saint Antony. The following story is said to be true.
    A girl had been praying to Saint Antony for a husband for a long time and nobody had turned up. One day she got into a temper and threw the statue of the saint out the window. A man was passing at the time and the statue hit him on the head. He got a very severe wound and was taken into the house. The doctor was sent for and ordered that he could not be moved for a time. He was kept on at the house. The girl helped to nurse him. He fell in love with her and they got married. So Saint Antony did find a husband for her.
    Cornelius Fitzpatrick
    Michael Geiney