School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is to make a cake for November night, in which are put a ring, a piece of stick and a piece of cloth. The cake is cut up for the tea. Whoever gets the ring will be married in the Shrove. The one, who gets the stick, will frequently get the stick from his or her wife or husband. The person who gets the piece of cloth, will be a nun or a brother.
  2. It is thought that in the time of Pope Gregory, the church Calendar was changed which made shrove much shorter. It was recognised by every part of Ireland, except in Sceilg, a small island, some distance from the shore in west Kerry.
    The people in Sceilg believed that Shrove lasted for some weeks after Shrove Tuesday. This is the reason, why in this parish and in other parts of Ireland, young fellows collected and visited the homes of girls who did not marry during Shrove and pretended to be taking them to Sceilg. It generally finished up by the girls bribing the boys, with money for a treat so as to be let off.

Patrick Collins

who told me