School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. On November night, boys and girls listen at doors about 9 or 10 o clock, to hear a name.
    The belief is that the first name he or she hears, will be the name of his or her future wife or husband.
    On November night, beans are put down on the hearth, one for a boy and one for a girl, and according as they get hot, they hop about. If they stay together, it is a sign the couple will be married, but if one hop away they won't be married.
    They get 3 saucers, they put a ring into one, water in another and earth in the third. Each person is blindfolded and led to the table. Whichever saucer the person touches is supposed to be that person's fate. The ring denotes marriage. The water, that he or she will cross the seas. The earth denotes death in the near future.
    On November night, they melt lead and let it drop through a key on to a saucer of water. Whatever shape the lead forms in the water will be the lot of the person, it is melted for. All sorts of shapes are seen, such as rings, ships, trains and coffins.
    Another custom in this parish
    Mary Curtin