School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The pigeon.
    The pigeon lays two white eggs which are hatched for 14 days. The young pigeons are covered with fine feathers called down. The wood pigeon's nest is usually built on trees, and made of twigs, hay and moss. The nest is open at the top.
    The thrush.
    He is of grey colour with a spotted breast. The thrush is seen all the year round in the woods. The thrush starts to sing at the first sign of Spring. She builds her nest in February, or early March. The nest is the same shape as a cup, very deep and open at top. It is built of small twigs, and grass and the inside of the nest is made of mud, which is hard and smooth. Lays 4 or 5 eggs (blue) with black spots on them. It takes 14 days to hatch them.
    The swallow.
    Swallows are of a steel-blue colour. They come to Ireland about the 15th April. They start to built their nests the middle of May. The nests are made on the rafters of barns, in out houses, or in the chimneys of houses.
    The nest is shaped
    Michael Walsh