School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Last December ten years ago was a very wet month. One night at nine o clock there was a land slide in Meentina. About a quarter acre of land moved down into the valley, taking with it about eighty feet of the road.
    This part of the road, is a quarter of a mile North-east of Cronin's-Bridge. Some people from Brosna were in Cork that day. They were travelling in a motor car. When coming home that night, they had a very narrow escape from being killed.
    There was a drop of forty feet where the road had slided, and the driver was almost into it, before he saw it. He had to return to Newmarket and go home by Taur.
    Maggie Stack
    Maurice Stack