School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. The time of the Land Agitation, the farmers refused to pay any rent to the Landlords, but there were a few farmers who paid the rent. The Moonlighters wanted them not to pay the rent. The leader of the Moonlighters in this district was Daniel Broderick he was a noble, brave man and lived in Glencarney.
    He was known all over the County Cork and part of Limerick.
    There was a great number of Landlords supporters at a meeting in Newcastle and about forty policemen. Daniel Broderick heard this, and decided to break up the meeting. He gathered his men, about fifty-eight.
    They went to Newcastle on horse back. They were armed with pikes and spears. When they reached Newcastle-West, the meeting was well on. Daniel Broderick and his men rushed into the town, drove the horses in amongst the people, beat the police and broke up the meeting.
    Con Fitzpatrick
    Michael Geaney