Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seventhy years ago, there lived a man in the townland of Glounamuckla, named Paddy Mc Carthy. One night, he was going to Cork with a load of butter and his brother was with him. They left home late in the evening as they wanted to be in Cork early the following morning.
    When they were going up the high road near Dr Verling's house, the horse failed to pull the load. The man unharnessed his horse, and pulled the car and butter himself to the top of the hill. To try his strength, the brother kept a pull back on the car.
    When they reached the top of the hill, the brother told him that he did his best to pull back the load. Paddy answered and said, "that will leave you without a brother", and he died a few weeks after.
    Daniel Keeffe
    James Sullivan