School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. It was a dark, wet night, in the month of November, many years ago. A tinker was trudging along a rough and watery passage way, when he tripped over a stone and fell, he raised himself up, and said :- (The Devil crack my neck if I ever come this way again).
    He happened to come into the same passage way a year afterwards, never thinking of what he said on that night before. Suddenly the Devil came before him, and said, "I must crack your neck now, an account of what you said here, twelve months ago." Tom, which was the tinker's name, was taken unaware for a moment, suddenly a bright idea came to him, and he said - "what about if we come to a bargain." I can be very useful to you if you let me live and I will do anything you want me to do.
    The Devil said - "I will give you five years to live, if you will serve me." Tom was gaining courage by now, and he asked for a pack of cards, that he could win whenever he liked and a chair that whoever would sit in it could not rise up without his consent. The Devil gave him both,
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Maggie Stack