School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. David Walsh
    David Walsh was born about one hundred years ago in the parish of Rockchapel. His people were poor, and when a young man he was appointed a warder in the convict prison then at Spike Island Cork.
    A member of The Fenian Brotherhood he was not suspected for a long time. Owing to the escape of Fenians from Spike Island he was suspected by the British Authorities, and interned in the same prison in which he served as warder.
    At the expiration of his sentence he was ignominiously dismissed the prison service. The Fenian rising was now over, and he came back to his native Rockchapel, where he spent the remainder of his life.
    When the Land Agitation started, he took an active part in the movement, and was imprisoned on several occasions. He was an active leader and agitator in the district, and was one of those responsible for the rout of Landlordism.
    William Dillon
    Múinteoir