School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ass jumped the river and jumped upon a big rock. The sign of the donkey's hoofs are still to be seen in the rock. There is always water on the two foot-prints of the ass in the rock. It is said if you washed your teeth in the holes made by the donkey's hoofs you would never get a toothache. This rock is in the Parish of Harnett Tournafulla. Saint Ita cursed Tournafulla then and said that it would never be without a fool a widower or a blackguard.
    There are many other stories told about Saint Ita. Saint Itas parents were very rich. When Ita was very young her mother died. She had a ring, and she left the ring to Ita's father. Ita got the ring from her father, and she and her servants came to Killeedy, and then she came to ''Búaile''. With the ring she used to cure people.
    She had two trained donkeys to carry
    John Sullivan