School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. I live in a townland called Milleen in the North of the County Cork. It is from a little hillock called 'Millín Árd' that this district gets it's name. This little hillock is in the land of Michael Collins. I live in the barony of Duhallow. Milleen is situated in the parish of Rockchapel.
    The townland of Milleen is very big. There are twenty eight families in this townland. There are one hundred and twenty two people living there. About fifty years ago there were more houses in Milleen. Some of the inhabitants of those houses have gone away to other countries and others of them have died.
    The family name that is most common in this locality is Collins. There are six families living in this locality named Collins. All those six families are related.
    The greater number of the houses in this townland are thatched houses. There are only three slated
    Denis Murphy