School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. The greater number of marriages take places during Shrove. On Shrove Tuesday every marriages takes place. The old people say that the people who get married on Shrove Tuesday never get sick during the following year. They also say when Shrove Tuesday is fine, and the sun is shining that the person who gets married on that day will be happy.
    Long ago the old people made matches for their children. There was no money in the country that time, and the people gave stock and goods as fortunes. Dan Leahy of Knockulcare gave eight in-calf heifers two bags of potatoes and a goose for Christmas, to his daughter when she was getting married.
    The only marriage in this locality that took place in a house was when
    Nellie O Callaghan