School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. In my grand-father's time, there was a fight at Rockchapel, and many people of the surrounding parishes were there, and took part in the fight. There were also many of my grand-father's relations implicated in it.
    My grand-father had always a black-thorn stick seasoning in the chimney, and he called this stick "bás gan sagart". On this day he took down the stick, and he said he would to to see the fight.
    When he came near the place where the fight was, he was so vexed he squeezed water out of the stick, and the buttons of his knee-breeches broke he was walking so quickly and his temper was so high.
    It was said he was the strongest man in the neighbourhood. This man's name was Thomas Collins. The fight lasted
    Sheila Collins
    Timothy Collins