School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    is an old saying "A rainbow at morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight." If we will have a rainbow in the morning that day will be raining, and the next day will be fine.
    When the wind blows from the south and west we get very heavy rain. When the wind blows from the north we get snow. When we are going to get a fall of snow the cat can be seen having his bottom turned to the fire.
    "Puss on the hearth with velvet paws."
    "Sits wiping over his whiskered jaws."
    If the cricket is singing very loudly it is a sign that rain is approaching. When the swallows fly low it is also a sign of rain. When the springs flow over it is a sign that fine weather is approaching.
    When the wind blows from the south and south west we get very heavy rain. About thirty miles to the west of my house there is a
    Sile Dillane
    Mrs Mary Dillane