School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. When the sun shines out very early in the morning, and when there is a halo or fog around the sun it shows that we will have rain that day. This kind of a day is called a pet day. Any night that there is a halo around the moon, or if the moon is turned up side down betokens bad weather. If the moon is standing like this [drawing in text] we will have fine weather.
    In the evening when the sun is setting if there are small white clouds called mackerel clouds in the sky above it betokens bad weather. If there are dirty red clouds in the west at sun set, it foretells bad weather. There
    Sile Dillane
    Mrs Mary Dillane