School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

1. I am living in the North west corner of the County Cork in a townland called Milleen. In the centre of the townland there is a little hillock called locally "Milín Árd". It is from this hill the townland gets its name. This little hillock is in the land of "Michael Collins" and it is said that there is gold to be found there. It is said that the Irish monks hid that gold there when they were running from the English. I am now going to describe about the treasure.
    One night an old woman from this locality dreamt that there was a firkin of gold to be found in "Milín Árd". The next day she told the story to her friends. Two men went searching for the gold by night. Their names were William Collins and Con Murphy. They were digging for a