Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Old Houses.
    Long ago the houses had mud walls, and thatched roof. The thatch was rushes, they used be cut in the fields. They used get the wood to cover it from the wood and they used have to cut it , and (fix) settle it.
    In every house long ago there used be a bed in the kitchen. It was placed either in the corner or by the side wall. It was called a 'settle.''
    The fireplace was mostly always at the gable wall,but very long ago it used be in the centre of the floor and they used have a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    Long ago they used have no glass in the windows, but animal's skin, and the light used come in through them because the hair used be off of them.
    The floor was made of yellow mud.
    There is a half door in mostly all the houses in my district, but they were more common long ago. Turf that was always used as fireing but they used
        1. buildings