Scoil: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (uimhir rolla 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. The Landlord.
    As far as I know Mr. William Leader was landlord of these farms in Cummery Connell until the Land Purchase Act of 1891. Most of the lands were then bought out and the owner paid rent to what is known as the '' Irish Land Commission.As a rule the landlords lived in England and were known as '' The Absentee Landlords''but they usually had capable agents to collect their rents, these agents of course lived in Ireland. The family of the Leader's was in the district for about fifty years. They were good people but they evicted several people, the neighbours made what was known as '' Land - League Huts'' and the evicted people lived in them.
    Land was divided into farms under his guidance in this district. During the landlords time farms were not divided at marriage.
    The landlord exercised no power over his tenants, he did not punish them in anyway.
    Tithes were collected , each farmer had to give the landlord one tenth of his oats, wheat and potatoes and all other crops
    Mr Jeremiah Barry
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)