School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Clothes made Locally.
    There is no (forge) tailors in my district but there is one in Meelin.The tailors name is Patrick Murphy, he works busily at his home from morning till night and from Monday till Saturday. He earns a good deal of money as he does a good deal of work.
    There is another tailor known as John Collins he is known as '' John the tailor''. He goes about from house to house when he is required to do so by the people. He earns a good deal of money also.
    The (s) tailors do not stock cloth but the people buy the cloth and take it to the tailor and he makes whatever clothes are needed. Cloth is not spun or woven in this district at present but it used be woven long ago.
    The tailor uses a sewing - machine for sewing and sometimes he sews with a needle.
    Shirts are made in the homes sometimes at the present day but they were made much more long ago. There are many kinds of cloth used in making shirts but plad is the commonest cloth used.
    Socks and stockings are made in every