School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

do so because it would poison cattle , there is also a heavy fine following it.
    Fairy thimbles grow also on poor land. They spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. The green leaf that grows on the fairy thimbles is said to cure cuts or sore lips.
    The '' yellow flowers that grow on bushes is good for dyeing small light clothes. It is left boil for about three hours, then it is taken out and all the leaves are strained out of it, then it is applied to the article. When the article is dyed it it hanged out to dry.
  2. There is a certain leaf with five strokes in it, it is used for curing cuts and wounds. It is called
    St. Patricks leaf.
    Where ever clover is growing it is supposed to be good land and where ever weeds are growing it is supposed to be bad land.
    Josie Curtin
    Female
  3. There are several bad and good herbs growing on farms. The most harmful herbs are weeds and dock- leaves because they spread very rapidly.