School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Felisdrums are good for curing wounds and moss is also good for healing wounds.
    The male fern is good for calves and other cattle. The roots should be boiled in water for about three hours. Then the water should be given to them.
    Marsmallon, an herb which grows , is good for curing pains in the bones. It grows very rapidly. It should be dug up out of the ground, roots and all. The roots should be cut off and boiled with cream for twenty four hours. Then it should be strained and left cool and applied to the ailment.
  2. Dockleaves are very harmful growing on land. They spread rapidly and destroy the soil. They are said to be poisonous food for cattle or anything that eat them. They are supposed to cure sore feet and sore hands. They were used very much long ago for curing these sores.
    Another harmful weed growing on land is the
    '' Yellow root'' or '' banabhanín''. This weed spreads very rapidly and impoverishes the soil, this weed grows beside rivers or in the middle of fields, it grows on rich good land. People put this into the rivers to poison fish, it is very dangerous to
    Hannah O' Sullivan