School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Herbs.
    The most harmful weeds growing on the land are weeds, dock leaves, '' buachalláins'', fairy thimbles, and thistles.
    Weeds and dockleaves are very harmful, because they spread very rapidly and impoverish the soil. Dockleaves are said to be poisonous food for cattle or other animals that eat them.
    ''buschallains'' are very harmful because if they are mixed through hay cattle or horses will not eat it and if they are in fields cattle will not eat them because they are very bitter
    Fairy thimbles and thistles grow very rapidly and impoverish the soil. The old people say it is unlucky to pick or take a fairy thimble. young children find great sport in picking the pink blossoms which grow on them and cracking them against their hands. They find great amusement in this, but it is supposed to be unlucky , as people say you would get sore hands out of it.
    Clover is looked upon as growing only where land is good.
    Weeds, thistles and dock leaves are found growing in poor land.