School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Games I play.
    The games I play are Hide -and-go seek, Blind Man's Buff, hunting, Frog- in the Middle, High-gates, skipping , Colours, sharing the ring, Chicken-come-Flock and many others.
    I play Hide - and - go -seek everyday in school with the children. The way this game is played is two children seek and all the others go in a hide, where they cannot be seen. Then when all are gone in a hide , one person goes and tries for the others, while the other person minds the den. All the children run then and try to get to the den first, because the two last ones caught must seek the next time. The game continues on in this way.
    The way skipping is played is a long rope is got and one loop is put in each end of it in which the person puts his hands. Then he throws the rope (over) out over his head and jumps over it again.
    In the Summer time when the blackberries and black - huts are ripe, children amuse themselves picking them. They go off in the Summer evenings picking them and take boxes and jam jars and crocks. They eat some of them as they pick them and they make jam out of others by boiling them in water and adding sugar.
    Children amuse themselves with nut- crack