School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. My Home District.
    My home is situated in Cummery Connell in the parish of Meeling and in the barony of Duhallow. Cummery Connell was so called because it was said to be all owned by a family of the O'Connells long ago.
    There are thirteen families in the townlands. There are exactly seventy people in the townland. The family name commonest is Collins.
    Mostly all the houses are iron and slated except a few which are thatched.
    There is only one old person over seventy living in Cummery Connell. He is Andrew Collins, of Cummery Connell, Meelin, Newmarket, Co. Cork. He knows Irish and speaks it sometimes. He tells several fairy stories and true stories in English but not in Irish.
    Houses were much more plentiful long ago in this district than what they are nowadays. There were several small houses long ago than what there are now as they are ruins now, and only the remains of them are left.
    Several people emigrated to America and to England. There is no wood or lake but there is a stream known as the Bog Stream running between Mr. O'Connell's and Mr.John Twomey's land. This stream
    Miss Katie Murphy
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)