School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Local Poets.
    There were many local poets in the district long ago.
    There was a good poet in Rockchapel by the name of David Walsh. He was a labourer and used be working with the farmers of the district. He used make National Songs in the English language. He is dead with some years and buried in Rockchapel graveyard.
    There is a good poet in Glencarney which is in the parish of Rockchapel. His name is Thomas Casey, who is a farmer. He used make songs about dances and common things. He used make them in the English language.
    In the Cummery Connell district in the parish of Meelin, there was a good poet by the name of Thomas O'Connor, a tailor and he is dead over thirty years ago and buried in Rockchapel.
    In the Glounakeel district of Rockchapel there [is] were a good poet and poetess , John Foley and his wife. Their poems used be published every year in O'Moore's Almanac.
    In the Knockatoon district in the parish of Rockchapel there is a famous poet named Daniel Rahilly, he is a very good poet. He makes them in the
      1. poetry
    Nora Angland