School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. There is a fort in Knockafurtig in Michael Emperor's farm. It is called a fort. It is made of stone, it is a big rock. There is no ditch around it or there is no hole in it. There is ivy growing on it. Lights are said to be seen in it and music heard.
    The owner of the land never interfered with it.
    There is another fort in Rockhill at the bottom of Martin OLeary's farm. It is called a fort. This fort is withing view of the fort in Michael Emperor's farm. It is made of earth. There is no ditch, or stone fence around it, or there is no hole in it. Lights are said to be seen in it and music heard. It is called the '' Blochain.'' It is round in shape.
    The owner of the land never interfered with it. There is an Alley near it. It is haunted too.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Lyreneague at the bottom of John Linehan's farm beside the river Feale. It is square in shape. It is called a
    Benjamin Linehan
    Cornelius Linehan