School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Local Cures.
    In olden times many diseases were cured by the use of herbs, animals or some other natural thing.
    When a child had whooping cough, some member of the household went out and went along till he met a man riding on a white horse. Of him he asked a cure for whooping cough. Whatever that man would say was sure to cure the child.
    Another cure for whooping cough was to give the child donkey's milk three times or to go in and out between a donkey's legs.
    If a child had the thrush which is a sore throat, people made use of a gander. The gander was put into a house and left fast for the night. In the morning the gander's bill was put into the child's mouth. The gander's breath was supposed to cure the child if applied on three successive mornings.
    A posthumous child has the power of healing a sore throat.
    The seventh son or daughter forn without any child of the opposite sex between them, had the gift to cure many diseases.
    For boils, sores of any kind, cuts or wounds